GPL 300.40 provides, in relevant part: “The court may submit to the jury only those counts of an indictment remaining therein at the time of its charge which are supported by legally sufficient trial evidence, and every count not so supported should be dismissed by a trial order of dismissal”. CPL 300.30 (subd 1), in pertinent part, provides: “When the court ‘submits a count,’ it must, at the least, submit the offense charged therein if such is supported by legally sufficient trial evidence, or if it is not, the greatest lesser included offense which is supported by legally sufficient trial evidence”. Defendant’s argument overlooks the fact that the court and not the District Attorney makes the determination as to the sufficiency of the evidence.