The court further ruled that even though the notice was properly mailed and correctly addressed, petitioner never received it because it was marked “unclaimed”. This appeal by the Tax Department ensued. There should be an affirmance. Section 1138 (subd [a], par [1]) of the Tax Law provides that a notice of deficiency “finally and irrevocably” fixes the taxes unless the person against whom the deficiency is assessed seeks a hearing within 90 days “after giving the notice of such determination”. How the notice is to be “given” is governed by section 1147 (subd [a], par [1]) of the Tax Law, which provides, insofar as pertinent, as follows: “A notice of determination shall be mailed promptly by registered or certified mail. The mailing of such notice shall be presumptive evidence of the receipt of the same by the person to whom addressed. Any period of time which is determined according to the provisions of this article by the giving of notice shall commence to run from the date of mailing of such notice.” The Tax Department relies on Matter of Kenning v Department of Taxation & Fin. (72 Mise 2d 929, affd 43 AD2d 815, mot for lv to app den 34 NY2d 653) as support for its argument that mailing of the notice is equivalent to delivery, and that receipt by petitioner is irrelevant.