People v. Burgos
[…] However, a comparison of the language of the New Jersey statute with the comparable New York statute (People v'Olah, 300 NY 96; People v Lovett, 92 AD2d 472; People v Kruszeski, 87 AD2d 638; People v Martin, 81 AD2d 765) reveals that the crime would not have constituted a felony under New York law, and a sentence to a term of imprisonment in excess of one year was therefore not authorized in this State (People v Augle, 87 AD2d 348). The comparable New York statute, subdivision 3 of section 265.10 of the Penal Law, provides in pertinent part: “Any person who knowingly buys, receives, disposes of, or conceals a machine-gun or firearm, which has been defaced for the purpose of concealment or prevention of the detection of a crime or misrepresenting the identity of such machine-gun or firearm is guilty of a class D felony” (emphasis added). Clearly, the New York statute proscribes only the disposition of firearms which have been defaced for a particular purpose. As such, the statute contains an additional aggravating element which is not an element of the crime as defined by New Jersey.