People v. Burgos
[…] On appeal, defendant contends that the New Jersey conviction did not constitute a felony conviction for the purpose of a second felony offender adjudication, and that his attorney’s advise to the contrary therefore amounted to a deprivation of his right to the effective assistance of counsel. We agree that the prior New Jersey conviction could not be a predicate for his adjudication as a second felony offender. Section 70.06 (subd 1, par [b], cl [i]) of the Penal Law provides: “(b) For the purpose of determining whether a prior conviction is a predicate felony conviction the following criteria shall apply: (i) The conviction must have been in this state of a felony, or in any other jurisdiction of an offense for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment in excess of one year or a sentence of death was authorized and is authorized in this state irrespective of whether such sentence was imposed”. There is no question that the New Jersey conviction was for a crime for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment in excess of one year was authorized (NJ Stat Ann, § 2C:43-6, subd a, par [4]).