In addition, there is no merit to the contention of defendant that he was denied his right to testify before the grand jury. Pursuant to CPL 190.50 (5) (a), a defendant “has a right to be a witness in a grand jury proceeding ... if, prior to the filing of any indictment... in the matter, he serves upon the district attorney of the county a written notice making such request.” “In order to preserve [that] right[ ] . . . , a de*1359fendant must assert [it] at the time and in the manner that the Legislature prescribes” (People v Bailey, 90 AD3d 1664, 1665 [2011] [internal quotation marks omitted]).