Appeals from the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia, at Alexandria. Albert V. Bryan, Jr., Senior District Judge. (CR-91-13-A)
[…] At trial, he admitted that he had tried to help Jewell sell some of the cars. However, both Nicholson and Hale maintained at trial that they did not know the vehicles which they stored and attempted to sell were stolen.
III.
The defendants argue that the district court erred in allowing the government to introduce at trial evidence of the Jeep and the white Jaguar because these two vehicles were "stolen" rather than "obtained by fraud."
The indictment charges the defendants with conspiring to violate 18 U.S.C. § 2314, which states in relevant part that:
Whoever transports, transmits, or transfers in interstate or foreign commerce any goods, wares, merchandise, securities or money, of the value of $5000 or more, knowing the same to have been stolen, converted or taken by fraud ... [s]hall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.