968 F.2d 1213
[…] We need not review the district court's order for statutory compliance since we dispose of Rendelman's claim otherwise, and decline to do so.
In reply to Rendelman's request for street clothes, Judge Garbis stated:
Well, Mr. Rendelman, you are not a fellow who lacks intelligence. Why didn't you say this earlier? You knew if we went through the whole question of how things would appear before a jury, exactly how [appointed counsel] was going to be presented et cetera, I think this sounds like you are playing a game.
(App. at 72.)
Section 876 provides in pertinent part:
Whoever knowingly so deposits or causes to be delivered ... any communication ... containing any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of the addressee or of another, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.