Friedsam v. State Tax Commission
[…] Rather, the alimony paid had already been subtracted from petitioner’s Federal gross income as an allowable adjustment on his Federal income tax return for the year 1979 (US Code, tit 26, § 62, subd [13], as added by the Tax Reform Act of 1976). The New York adjusted gross income of a nonresident includes all items of income, gain, loss or deduction which enter into the taxpayer’s Federal adjusted gross income, limited, however, to those items derived from or connected with New York sources (Tax Law, § 632, subd [a], par [1]). Subdivision (b) of the same section defines income and deductions as “(1) Items of income, gain, loss and deduction

Page 28
derived from or connected with New York sources shall be those items attributable to * * * (B) a business, trade, profession or occupation carried on in this state”. Respondent’s reason for disallowance of the alimony paid was “[t]hat alimony is not a deduction attributable to petitioner’s profession carried on in this state, within the meaning of section' 632 (b) (1) (B) of the Tax Law.