(See People v Smith, 62 Misc 2d 473, 477.)
In any event, defendant’s arrest for loitering in the first degree was proper. Section 240.36 of the Penal Law provides that a person is guilty of loitering in the first degree “when he loiters or remains in any place with one or more persons for the purpose of unlawfully using or possessing a controlled substance”. Defendant claims that he did not violate the statute because, at most, he remained at the apartment door for only a few seconds, which is insufficient to constitute a crime of loitering.