Drimmer v. Board of Trustees of State University
[…] Board of Trustees of State University

OPINION OF THE COURT

Kane, J.

Section 6304 of the Education Law governs State financing of local community colleges. Subdivision 1 of section 6304 was amended in 1970 to provide an increase in State *133operating aid reimbursement to any community college implementing an acceptable “Full Opportunity Program” (L 1970, ch 811). Pursuant to this amendment, State financial aid was increased from 33y3% to 40% of a college’s “operating costs”. This statutory mandate to pay financial aid is not, however, without limitation. Among other restrictions, section 6304 provides that: “Such operating costs shall be subject to such maximum limitations and regulations as shall be prescribed by the state university trustees with the approval of the director of the budget. Such limitations shall be based upon maximum allowances per student for each student in attendance in the case of operating costs, or in accordance with such other factors as may be deemed appropriate.” (Education Law, § 6304, subd 1, par b, cl [i].)