Ames v. Smoot
[…] The State Constitution and various enabling statutes grant municipalities the power to adopt local laws (1) relating to their “property, affairs or government” provided that the local legislation is not inconsistent with the Constitution or any general law (see NY Const, art IX, § 2, subd [c], par [i]; Municipal Home Rule Law, § 10, subd 1, par [i]; Statute of *218Local Governments, § 10), and (2) with reference to certain enumerated subjects, including “[t]he government, protection, order, conduct, safety, health and well-being of persons or property therein” except “to the extent that the legislature shall restrict the adoption of such a local law” (see NY Const, art IX, § 2, subd [c], par [ii], cl [10]).