OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Cruises, 97 AD2d 720; Seligman v Guardian Life Ins. Co., 59 AD2d 859, mot for lv to app dsmd 44 NY2d 838; Bloom v Cunard Line, 76 AD2d 237, 240; cf. Simon v Cunard Line, 75 AD2d 283, 288).
On its appeal, defendant Board argues that class action certification was improperly granted as against it on all the causes of action because no former employee other than Hoerger had filed a notice of claim.
Subdivisions 1 and 2 of section 3813 of the Education Law read, in relevant part, as follows:
“1. No action or special proceeding, for any cause whatever * * * relating to district property or property of schools * * * or claim against the district or any such school, or involving the rights or interest of any district or any such school shall be prosecuted or maintained against any school district, [or] board of education * * * unless it shall appear by and as an allegation in the complaint * * * that a *279written verified claim upon which such action or special proceeding is founded was presented to the governing body of said district or school within three months after the accrual of such claim, and that the officer or body having the power to adjust or pay said claim has neglected or refused to make an adjustment or payment thereof for thirty days after such presentment.