OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Special Term granted plaintiffs’ request for class action certification. However, we find, this was error to the extent indicated herein.
A party seeking class action certification has the burden of establishing the existence of the following five prerequisites (CPLR 901, subd a):
“1. the class is so numerous that joinder of all members, whether otherwise required or permitted, is impracticable;
“2. there are questions of law or fact common to the class which predominate over any questions affecting only individual members;
“3. the claims or defenses of the representative parties are typical of the claims or defenses of the class;
*278“4. the representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class; and