Under the circumstances of this case, the wife should not be forced to vacate her home and submit to mandatory sale of the apartment. The entire ownership should be conveyed immediately to defendant for her sole use, occupancy and disposition, in recognition of the various other residences owned by the parties which now remain with plaintiff and as appropriate compensation for her indirect contributions to the increase in his stock in D.D.I. In so concluding, I have taken into account the statutory factors to be considered in determining an equitable distribution of marital property under section 236 (part B, subd 5, par d, els [1]-[10]) of the Domestic Relations Law and, in particular, subdivision 5 (par d, cl [6]), which directs the court to take into consideration “any equitable claim to, interest in, or direct or indirect contribution made to the acquisition of such marital property by the party not having title, including joint efforts or expenditures and contributions and services as a spouse, parent, wage earner and homemaker, and to the career or career potential of the other party”. (Emphasis added.) I disagree with the determination of the majority, which has approved the finding by the Trial Justice that the omission of similar language in section 236 (part B, subd 1, par d, cl [3]), defining “separate property” precludes consideration of the spouse’s “contributions and services as a spouse, parent, wage earner and homemaker, and to the career or career potential of the other party”. I do not believe that the omission of such language in subdivision 1 (par d, cl [3]) leads to that determination.