The plan was accepted for filing by the Attorney-General on or about June 19,1979, and it was subsequently declared effective on or about February 15,1980. Thereafter, respondents submitted to petitioner a request for a senior citizen exemption from the co-operative plan. The then applicable law provided that tenants who qualified as “Eligible Senior Citizens” could remain in possession of their apartments as nonpurchasing tenants subject to certain conditions (see General Business Law, former § 352-eeee; L 1979, ch 432, § 2). Senior citizens eligible for an exemption were defined, as follows: “Non-purchasing tenants who are sixty-two years of age or older on the date the attorney general has accepted the plan for filing and the spouses of any such tenants, on such date, who have resided in the building * * * as their primary residence for at least two years prior to the date the attorney general has accepted the plan for filing, who have an annual income of less than thirty thousand dollars and who have elected, within ninety days of the date the attorney general has accepted the plan for filing * * * to become non-purchasing tenants under the provisions of this section” (General Business Law, former § 352-eeee, subd 1, par [e]; L 1979, ch 432, § 2).