N. A. Development Co. v. Jones
[…] Criminal contempt, on the other hand, involves vindication of an offense against public justice and is utilized to protect the dignity of the judicial system and to compel respect for its mandates (King v Barnes, 113 NY 476). Inasmuch as the objective is deterrence of disobedience of judicial mandates, the penalty imposed is punitive in nature” (Matter of McCormick v Axelrod, 59 NY2d 574, 582-583; italics added). Consistently with this distinction subdivision 1 of section 774 of the Judiciary Law provides with respect to civil contempt: “Where the misconduct proved consists of an omission to perform an act or duty, which is yet in the power of the offender to perform, he shall be imprisoned only until he has performed it, and paid the fine imposed”.

Where it is in the power of the offender to perform the act directed, it is immaterial that he may be imprisoned for a long time, for he has it in his power to perform the act ordered. “If imprisoned, as aptly said in In re Nevitt, 117 Fed.