OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] It further indicates that, after Caruso was given about $2,500, he left the store and entered the passenger side of a car, which *297was waiting for him in an alley a short distance away and which defendant was driving when stopped a few minutes later by police.
On this appeal, defendant contends that the evidence at trial was. insufficient to establish his guilt of robbery in the second degree under subdivision 1 of section 160.10 of the Penal Law, which provides that “[a] person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when he forcibly steals property and when * * * [h]e is aided by another person actually present”. Specifically, defendant argues that no evidence was presented to show that he was “actually present” at the time and place of the robbery, i.e., inside the Giant Food Store. We are not persuaded by defendant’s argument.