It is hereby ordered that the order so appealed from is unanimously affirmed without costs.
[…] The order, among other things, transferred custody and guardianship of the subject child to petitioner.
It is hereby ordered that the order so appealed from is unanimously affirmed without costs.
Memorandum: On appeal from an order of disposition that, inter alia, terminated his parental rights, respondent father contends that petitioner failed to establish by clear and convincing evidence that it made diligent efforts to unite the father and his child who is the subject of this proceeding before seeking to terminate his parental rights (see Social Services Law § 384-b [7] [a]). We reject that contention because we conclude that petitioner made the requisite “diligent efforts,” i.e., “reasonable attempts by an authorized agency to assist, develop and encourage a meaningful relationship between the parent and child” (§ 384-b [7] [f]).
Here, the father has three other children with the mother of the subject child, and he took custody of the other children in March or April 2008. In July 2008, the subject child was removed from the mother’s home and placed in foster care.