It is hereby ordered that the order so appealed from is unanimously affirmed without costs.
[…] We reject the father’s further contention that petitioner failed to establish by clear and convincing evidence that he permanently neglected the child. Permanent neglect “may be found only after it is established that the parent has failed substantially and continuously or repeatedly to maintain contact with or plan for the future of the child although physically and financially able to do so” (id. at 142, citing Social Services Law § 384-b [7] [a]). The term “ ‘to plan for the future of the child’ ” means “to take such steps as may be necessary to provide an adequate, stable home and parental care for the child within a period of time which is reasonable under the financial circumstances available to the parent” (§ 384-b [7] [c]; see Matter of Orlando F., 40 NY2d 103, 110 [1976]). Here, the father sought custody of the child only when petitioner filed its petition seeking to terminate his parental rights, after he refused to sign a judicial surrender to allow the adoption to proceed.