It is hereby ordered that the order so appealed from is affirmed without costs.
[…] It is hereby ordered that the order so appealed from is affirmed without costs.
Memorandum: After plaintiff commenced this divorce action, she moved for, inter alia, summary judgment determining that the parties’ prenuptial agreement is invalid because it was not
We agree with plaintiff that the written certificate of acknowledgment is insufficient because it does not contain the information required by Real Property Law § 303, i.e., that the person taking the acknowledgment “knows or has satisfactory evidence, that the person making it is the person described in and who executed such instrument.” Contrary to defendant’s contention, the certificate was not in “substantial compliance” with the statute, and thus the court’s reliance on Weinstein v Weinstein (36 AD3d 797, 798 [2007]) for that proposition was misplaced.