It is hereby ordered that the order so appealed from is affirmed without costs.
[…] In order to satisfy the acknowledgment requirement, “there must be an oral acknowledgment before an authorized officer, and a written certificate of acknowledgment must be attached to the agreement” (Filkins v Filkins [appeal No. 3], 303 AD2d 934, 934 [2003]; see Matisoff v Dobi, 90 NY2d 127, 137-138 [1997]; see generally Real Property Law §§ 291, 306).
We agree with plaintiff that the written certificate of acknowledgment is insufficient because it does not contain the information required by Real Property Law § 303, i.e., that the person taking the acknowledgment “knows or has satisfactory evidence, that the person making it is the person described in and who executed such instrument.” Contrary to defendant’s contention, the certificate was not in “substantial compliance” with the statute, and thus the court’s reliance on Weinstein v Weinstein (36 AD3d 797, 798 [2007]) for that proposition was misplaced.