The referee’s second report made those findings and was confirmed. The order entered thereon is the subject of this appeal. H In the absence of a provision in the Mexican divorce decree requiring child support, the court lacked jurisdiction to entertain the instant petition. “[T]he court’s jurisdiction in matrimonial actions is wholly statutory and is limited to that which is expressly conferred by statute” (Eckert v Eckert, 34 AD2d 684; Kingston v Kingston, 283 App Div 355, 357; Langerman v Langerman, 303 NY 465,470). Subdivision (b) of section 461 of the Family Court Act provides that “If an order of the supreme court or of another court of competent jurisdiction requires support of the child, the family court may (i) entertain an application to enforce the order requiring support”. Subdivision (c) of section 466 similarly provides that “if a court of competent jurisdiction not of the state of New York shall enter an order or decree granting alimony, maintenance or support * * * the family court may (i) entertain an application to enforce the order or decree granting