“[T]he court’s jurisdiction in matrimonial actions is wholly statutory and is limited to that which is expressly conferred by statute” (Eckert v Eckert, 34 AD2d 684; Kingston v Kingston, 283 App Div 355, 357; Langerman v Langerman, 303 NY 465,470). Subdivision (b) of section 461 of the Family Court Act provides that “If an order of the supreme court or of another court of competent jurisdiction requires support of the child, the family court may (i) entertain an application to enforce the order requiring support”. Subdivision (c) of section 466 similarly provides that “if a court of competent jurisdiction not of the state of New York shall enter an order or decree granting alimony, maintenance or support * * * the family court may (i) entertain an application to enforce the order or decree granting alimony or maintenance”. The Supreme Court is deemed to have concurrent jurisdiction in this “new class of proceeding” pursuant to section 7 of article VI of the New York State Constitution (see Matter of Seitz v Drogheo, 21 NY2d-181; Wertheimer v Wertheimer, 50 AD2d 879).