Spring Valley Gardens Associates v. Marrero
[…] . We note, by comparison, that the State rent control law relating to New York City (Local Emergency Housing Rent Control Act, L1962, ch 21, § 1; amd L 1963, ch 393, § 1; L 1965, ch 318, § 1; L 1966, ch 13, § 1; L 1967, ch 657, § 1), after stating that the declaration of an emergency “shall be a matter for local determination” states that this is dependent upon the making of “a survey which the city shall cause to be made of the supply of housing accommodations” at least once every three years.

. See n 2.