Spring Valley Gardens Associates v. Marrero
[…] They, nevertheless, argue that the village’s undifferentiated finding as stated in its resolution, “that the vacancy rate in residential rental units in [the village] is lower than five percent”, and its subsequent resolution that “a public emergency exist [sic] requiring the regulation of residential rents in all residential housing accommodations” in the village, mandated an analysis *102of the under-sixes as well as the sixes. They argue that subdivision a of section 3 of the ETPA (L 1974, ch 576, § 4 [§ 3, subd a]) gives the village the option of declaring an emergency either as to all housing accommodations or “any class of housing accommodations if the vacancy rate for the housing accommodations in such class * * * is not in excess of five percent”, and that the village’s choice of the former required it to make analysis of the vacancy rate of all accommodations, including the under-sixes.