Spring Valley Gardens Associates v. Marrero
[…] A declaration of emergency may be made as to any class of housing accommodations if the vacancy rate for the housing accommodations in such class within such municipality is not in excess of five percent and a declaration of emergency may be made as to all housing accommodations if the vacancy rate for the housing accommodations within such municipality is not in excess of five percent.”

Subdivision a of section 5 of the ETPA (L 1974, ch 576, § 4 [§ 3, subd a]) states that “[a] declaration of emergency may be made * * * as to all or any class or classes of housing accommodations in a municipality, except”, and it then lists exceptions in 11 numbered paragraphs. Among these are under-sixes; public housing; housing owned or operated by a hospital, convent, monastery, public institution, school or college; hotels and tourist homes; and motor courts.