Frazier v. State
[…] Under both the old law and the new law Warner was a “peace officer” (CPL 1.20, subd 33, par [h] [law in effect at the time of the incident]; CPL 2.10, subd 25 [current law]). “Peace officers” are distinguished from “police officers” (CPL 1.20, subd 34). While CPL 2.20 of the current law expands, in minor degree, the powers of peace officers, the section in large part, does no more than reaffirm the powers existing prior thereto as indicated in other statutes. In that regard we conceive the concluding paragraph of CPL 2.20 which reads: “For the purposes of this section a peace officer acts pursuant to his special duties when he performs the duties of his office, pursuant to the specialized nature of his particular employment, whereby he is required or authorized to enforce any general, special or local law or charter, rule, regulation, judgment or order” to be no more than a restatement of the law as it previously existed, i.e., that a peace officer does not subject the State to liability when, pursuing criminals and acting outside the scope of his specialized employment he negligently *273wounds a bystander (cf.