Therefore, awarding overtime pay under the circumstances at bar is contrary to public policy as expressed in a number of statutes and our State Constitution. Subdivision 1 of section 207-c of the General Municipal Law provides that “Any member of a police force * * * who is injured in the performance of his duties * * * shall be paid * * * the full amount of his regular salary or wages until his disability arising therefrom has ceased” (emphasis supplied). Section 90 of the General Municipal Law provides that a civil division or political subdivision of the State “may provide for the payment of overtime compensation to any or all public officers * * * for all time such officers or employees are required to work in excess of their regularly established hours of employment” (emphasis supplied).