Department rules allowing the confining of a sick or disabled officer to his home and prohibiting him from leaving his home without first contacting a superior have been upheld as reasonable (see Matter of De Boer v Looney, 60 Misc 2d 673, affd 34 AD2d 674; Matter of Buttacavoli v Frank, 51 AD2d 999). Therefore, awarding overtime pay under the circumstances at bar is contrary to public policy as expressed in a number of statutes and our State Constitution. Subdivision 1 of section 207-c of the General Municipal Law provides that “Any member of a police force * * * who is injured in the performance of his duties * * * shall be paid * * * the full amount of his regular salary or wages until his disability arising therefrom has ceased” (emphasis supplied).