Prior to defendan
[…] Apart from the procedural irregularities, however, is the absence of any apparent nexus between defendant’s crimes and the forfeited funds. Pursuant to CPLR article 13-A, a district attorney or attorney general, as “the appropriate claiming authorities],” may recover from a criminal defendant money or property that constitutes the proceeds, substituted proceeds, or an instrumentality of a crime or the real property instrumentality of a crime (CPLR 1311 [1]; see Kuriansky v Bed-Stuy Health Care Corp., 135 AD2d 160, 164 [1988], affd 73 NY2d 875 [1988]; Hynes v Iadarola, 221 AD2d 131, 133-134 [1996]; see also Penal Law § 480.05 [1]). Under CPLR 1311 (1) (a), the proceeds of “criminal activity arising from a common scheme or plan of which [the defendant’s criminal] conviction is a part” are also subject to forfeiture (CPLR 1311 [1] [a]).