WL, LLC v. Department of Economic Development
[…] Petitioner also claims that the Board did not give it notice as required by the statute that it intended to revoke petitioner’s certification or provide it with a meaningful opportunity to be heard before that determination was made (see General Municipal Law § 959 [w]). When decertification is sought, the Commissioner is required to “provide written notification to such business enterprise of his or her determination to revoke the certification, including the reasons therefor” (General Municipal Law § 959 [w]). Thereafter, the entity may appeal that decision to the Board in writing and may include documentation as well as legal arguments for why its certification should not be revoked (see 5 NYCRR 14.2 [a], [b]).