People v. Morrison
[…] Under these circumstances, defendant’s admission in open court that he had been subjected to a predicate felony conviction cannot be construed as a knowing, intelligent and voluntary waiver of his rights under CPL 400.21 (cf. People v Bryant, 47 AD2d 51); in view of the lack of substantial compliance with that section, his adjudication as a second felony offender cannot stand (see, e.g., People v Crawford, 64 AD2d 612; People v Anderson, 60 AD2d 632; People v Owens, 58 AD2d 898). H The People contend that compliance with CPL 400.21 was unnecessary by reason of subdivision 8 of that section, which provides: “8. Subsequent use of predicate felony conviction finding. Where a finding has been entered pursuant to this section, such finding shall be binding upon that defendant in any future proceeding in which the issue may arise”. While defendant did admit in open court that he had previously been adjudicated a second felony offender in another case, that admission suffered from the same infirmities as his admission regarding the predicate felony conviction.