The majority’s reliance on Matter of Acinapuro v Board of Coop. Educational Servs. (supra), is misplaced. The court therein did not decide whethe
[…] We respectfully dissent on the law. Subdivision 1 of section 3014-b of the Education Law clearly provides that if a school district takes over a program previously provided by BOCES, then “each teacher employed in such a program * * * shall be considered an employee of such school district” (emphasis added). The majority opinion rewrites this legislation by construing section 3014-b to mean that petitioners have no right to fill positions in the respondent school district because petitioners were not “excessed” by the takeover of the BOCES program.