Jones v. Blum
[…] Mahoney, P. J., Kane, Casey and Levine, JJ., concur.

Judgment reversed, on the law, with costs, determination confirmed, and petition dismissed.

. Under OBRA, a State plan in the AFDC category must: “provide that no family shall be eligible for aid under the plan for any month if, for that month, the total income of the family (other than payments under the plan), without application of paragraph (8) * * * exceeds 150 percent of the State’s standard of need for a family of the same composition” (US Code, tit 42, § 602, subd [a], par [18]).

. Subdivision 10 of section 131-a reads in pertinent part as follows:

“(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section or any other law to the contrary, no person or family shall be eligible for * * * aid to dependent children * * * for any month in which the total income of the family, excluding benefits received under such programs and without application of the income exemptions and disregards as provided in subdivision eight of this section, exceeds one hundred fifty percent of the standard of need for a family of the same composition.
“(b) For purposes of this subdivision, the term standard of need shall include the amounts in the schedule set forth in paragraph (a) of subdivision two of this section plus amounts for shelter, and fuel for heating * * * [and] amounts for home energy payments” (L 1981, ch 1053, § 5, as amd by L 1983, ch 742, § 1).