Murphy v. Dwyer
[…] Petitioner commenced the instant CPLR article 78 proceeding, which he characterizes to be in the nature of certiorari, and which the Attorney-General, representing the County Court Judge, considers to be in the nature of prohibition and mandamus.

While subdivision 1 of section 700 of the County Law clearly and without ambiguity states that “[i]t shall be the duty of every district attorney to conduct all prosecutions

*378for crimes and offenses cognizable by the courts of the county for which he shall have been elected or appointed”, there is nonetheless substantial precedent and authority holding that a District Attorney enjoys wide latitude and discretion to allocate and utilize both the manpower and resources of his office in the manner believed to be most effective to the discharge of his duties (People v Peterson, 91