Twenty First Point Co. v. Town of Guilderland
[…] That section provides that an owner of commercial, business or industrial property constructed after July 1, 1976 may apply to the appropriate local assessor and be granted a partial exemption from real estate taxes on the property, to continue for a 10-year period as a deduction from assessed value in annually decreasing percentages (Real Property Tax Law, § 485-b, subds 1-3). In another subdivision, however, municipalities and school districts are given the option by local legislation to reduce or eliminate application of the statute in their taxing districts, except for “exemptions existing prior in time to passage of any such local law or resolution” (Real Property Tax Law, § 485-b, subd 7).

Shortly after receipt of petitioner’s formal application and before it was acted upon by the Town Assessor, the Guilderland Town Board enacted a local law opting to eliminate the exemption.