OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Here, plaintiffs first complaint seeks a divorce on the grounds of cruel and inhuman treatment and abandonment. To obtain a divorce on the ground of cruel and inhuman treatment, plaintiff is required to show that “the conduct of the defendant so endangers the physical or mental well being of the plaintiff as renders it unsafe or improper for the plaintiff to cohabit with the defendant” (Domestic Relations Law § 170 [1]). The other ground asserted by plaintiff in the first action requires proof of “[t]he abandonment of the plaintiff by the defendant for a period of one or more years” (Domestic Relations Law § 170 [2]). On the other hand, the complaint in the instant action seeks a no-fault divorce. Such relief requires a sworn declaration that the marriage was irretrievably broken for a period of at least six months (see Domestic Relations Law § 170 [7]).