People v. Christopher
[…] Defendant’s first contention is that he was deprived of due process of law when the hearing court refused to allow him to present expert psychiatric testimony at the second competency hearing. In analyzing this contention, it is necessary to review both CPL article 730, the statutory framework governing competency determinations, and the procedures employed by the court in this case.

When defendant was returned from Mid-Hudson, he was entitled, via CPL 730.60 (subd 2) and 730.30 (subd 2), to request a second competency hearing. CPL 730.60 (subd 2), governing the procedures to be followed after a defendant *519is found competent to stand trial by the superintendent of the facility where he was sent, provides in relevant part: “[WJhen a defendant is in the custody of the commissioner pursuant to a temporary order of observation or an order of commitment or an order of retention, the criminal action pending against the defendant in the court that issued such order is suspended until the superintendent of the institution in which the defendant is confined determines that he is no longer an incapacitated person. In that event, the court that issued such order and the appropriate district attorney must be notified, in writing, by the superintendent of his determination. The court must thereupon proceed in accordance with the provisions of subdivision two of section 730.30 of this chapter.” CPL 730.30 (subd 2) provides: “When the examination reports submitted to the court show that each psychiatric examiner is of the opinion that the defendant is not an incapacitated person, the court may, on its own motion, conduct a hearing to determine the issue of capacity, and it must conduct