People v. Christopher
[…] Additionally, because defense counsel was fully apprised before trial that Morganstern was present during the defendant-Johnson conversation, defendant’s claim, that he was denied due process of law because Morganstern and not Johnson testified to this admission at trial, is likewise without merit.

Defendant’s sixth contention is that the trial court erred in refusing to sever the three second degree murder counts in the indictment. The basis of this contention is defendant’s claim that the court abused its discretion in denying his CPL 200.20 (subd 3) motion for severance. CPL 200.20 (subd 3) provides: “In any case where two or more offenses or groups of offenses charged in an indictment are based upon different criminal transactions, and where their join-ability rests solely upon the fact that such offenses, or as *533the case may be at least one offense of each group, are the same or similar in law, as prescribed in paragraph (c) of subdivision two, the court, in the interest of justice and for good cause shown, may, upon application of either a defendant or the people, in its discretion order that any one of such offenses or groups of offenses be tried separately from the other or others, or that two or more thereof be tried together but separately from two or more others thereof.” (Emphasis added.)

CPL 200.20 (subd 2) provides:

“Two offenses are ‘joinable’ when * * *
“(b) Even though based upon different criminal transactions, such offenses, or the criminal transactions underlying them, are of such nature that either proof of the first offense would be material and admissible as evidence in chief upon a trial of the second, or proof of the second would be material and admissible as evidence in chief upon a trial of the first; or
“(c) Even though based upon different criminal transactions, and even though not joinable pursuant to paragraph (b), such offenses are defined by the same or similar statutory provisions and consequently are the same or similar in law; or * *

The People argue that consolidation of the three counts in this case is supported by both paragraphs (b) and (c) of subdivision 2.9 The significance of this position is that a court is without discretion to grant a severance where joinder is effected pursuant to paragraph (b) (People v Lane, 56 NY2d 1, 7; People v Yuk Bui Yee, 94 Misc 2d 628). Hence, the threshold question to be addressed is whether “proof of the first offense would be material and admissible as evidence in chief upon a trial of the [others]” (CPL 200.20, subd 2, par [b]).

Here, proof that defendant was the perpetrator of the Glenn Dunn homicide was clearly material and admissible as evidence in the other two homicides.