People v. Christopher
[…] . This indictment was superseded by a second indictment on May 28, 1981.

. The ground(s) for this ruling is not apparent from the court’s order.

. Defense counsel was seeking funds from the court to conduct the proposed examinations due to defendant’s indigency.

. Defense counsel was willing prior to the first competency hearing to withdraw the claim of defendant’s incompetence if the court would not approve defendant’s jury waiver.

. CPLR 4504, entitled “Physician, dentist and nurse”, provides under subdivision (a): “Confidential information privileged. Unless the patient waives the privilege, a person authorized to practice medicine, registered professional nursing, licensed practical nursing or dentistry shall not be allowed to disclose any information which he acquired in attending a patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him to act in that capacity.”

. While the indictment included a statement to the effect that the alleged offenses charged were similar in law, there is no statutory requirement that any and all grounds for joinder be asserted on the face of the indictment.