People v. Christopher
[…] Since the Court has made an initial determination on a defendant’s capacity, it should have the opportunity to conduct a new hearing before accepting the department’s findings.” (NY Legis Ann, 1981, p 424.) The thrust of this language is to assure that, upon request of the defendant, District Attorney or the court, the Mental Hygiene Department’s determination will be reviewed; it does not mandate that a full adversary hearing be held in every instance.

Additional support for the court’s action comes from the last sentence of CPL 730.30 (subd 2): “If, following a hearing, the court is satisfied that the defendant is not an incapacitated person, the criminal action against him must proceed; if the court is not so satisfied, it must issue a further order of examination directing that the defendant be examined by different psychiatric examiners designated by the director” (emphasis added). The logical import of this language is that a limited initial hearing should be held and, if the court is still not satisfied as to defendant’s competency, a further hearing conducted at which other psychiatrists would be allowed to testify.