OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The plea to Count 1 stands as amended, and sentence is the same as I just indicated but it’s only on that one count.”
It appears that, after defendant’s sentencing, it came to the court’s attention that the second count of the indictment technically misnamed the crime charged. As the court belatedly realized, the offense should have been identified as “burglary in the second degree as a sexually motivated felony” rather than simply as “sexually motivated felony.” In this regard, CPL 200.50 (4) provides that the indictment in a prosecution under Penal Law § 130.91 should designate the offense being charged as “the specified offense, as defined in sub [section] two of section 130.91 [here, burglary in the second degree] . . . , followed by the phrase ‘as a sexually motivated felony[.]’ ”
*250There is no question that the court’s sua sponte and post-judgment amendment of the indictment, plea and commitment sheet was improper. Under CPL 200.70 (1), defendant was entitled to “notice . . . and opportunity to be heard” before any amendment of the indictment.