Pinelli v. De Paula Chevrolet, Inc.
[…] After submitting a bill of particulars, plaintiff moved for summary judgment, which Special Term denied. This appeal by plaintiff ensued. 11 Plaintiff, by affidavit, states that he was never given the certification required by section 417 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law. He also provided an affidavit from Robert Kerhli, a mechanic, who examined the Buick on March 27,1982 and concluded that the vehicle needed a new frame and was defective when plaintiff took delivery on February 16, 1982. Section 417 requires that used car dealers make an appropriate inspection of the cars they sell and give their purchasers a written certification that the car “is in condition and repair to render, under normal use, satisfactory and adequate service upon the public highway at the time of delivery”. Section 417 received a thorough examination by this court in Rayhn v Nemer Volkswagen Corp. (77 AD2d 394, app dsmd 53 NY2d 796).