Ames Department Stores v. Assessor of Town of Concord
[…] They are: (1) whether petitioner is an “aggrieved” person under subdivision 1 of section 704; (2) whether section 304, concerning leased property assessed in individual units, is applicable *11to commercial property; and (3) whether the petition is defective because it is improperly verified under section 706.

The first question of whether a lessee of real property, responsible only for a pro rata share of taxes on a premises assessed as a whole unit, is an “aggrieved person” under article 7 of the Real Property Tax Law, presents a question of first impression.

Subdivision 1 of section 704 provides that “[a]ny person claiming to be aggrieved by any assessment of real property * * * may commence a proceeding under this article”. An aggrieved person is one whose pecuniary interests are or may be adversely affected by an illegal assessment (People ex rel. Bingham Operating Corp. v Eyrich, 265 App Div 562; see, also, Matter of Mack v Assessor of Town of Ramapo, 72 AD2d 604).