Ames Department Stores v. Assessor of Town of Concord
[…] Respondents contend that subdivision 4 of section 704 providing that “[a] renter who has an interest in real property [under] section three hundred four of this chapter shall be deemed to be an aggrieved person” is the exclusive avenue by which a partial plot lessee may commence a tax certiorari proceeding. They go on to conclude that, because subdivision 5 of section 304 requires that “the owner of the real property shall file with the appropriate assessment department * * * the rent roll covering all units of said property”, and, since no rent roll was filed here, petitioner lacks any interest in the subject property under section 304. This contention is wholly without merit.

Section 304 concerns “real property * * * rented for residential purposes” (see Real Property Tax Law, § 304, subd 2).