Ames Department Stores v. Assessor of Town of Concord
[…] Respondents’ arguments that to grant fractional plot lessees standing will create administrative burdens and will allow for potentially conflicting valuations of the same property are unpersuasive since the Real Property Tax Law and the CPLR provide procedural mechanisms for consolidation of actions and joinder of affected parties (Real Property Tax Law, § 706, subd 2; § 710; CPLR 401; see Siegel, NY Prac, § 551).

The question of whether the petition is defective because the property is not assessed in individual units pursuant to section 304 of the Real Property Tax Law requires determining whether this statute is applicable to commercial property. Respondents contend that subdivision 4 of section 704 providing that “[a] renter who has an interest in real property [under] section three hundred four of this chapter shall be deemed to be an aggrieved person” is the exclusive avenue by which a partial plot lessee may commence a tax certiorari proceeding.