OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] As previously discussed, however, the significance of this was disputed by the opposing experts, and
County Court’s alternative basis for dismissal was also erroneous. It held that because the District Attorney violated an alleged agreement with defense counsel to present the preliminary hearing testimony of Agent Corby to the Grand Jury before it heard the testimony of the defense expert and to submit the reports of both experts, and because the District Attorney failed to charge the definition of “knowingly” to the Grand Jury, the indictment was subject to dismissal pursuant to CPL 210.35 (subd 5). That section only empowers the court to dismiss an indictment when the Grand Jury proceeding “fails to conform to the requirements of article one hundred ninety to such degree that the integrity thereof is impaired and prejudice to the defendant may result”. The failure to charge the definition of “knowingly”, however, was not fatal to the indictment (see People v Calbud, Inc., 49 NY2d 389).