Del-Met Corp. v. State Tax Commission
[…] We are here concerned with the imposition of a corporate franchise tax upon the net income allocated within this State (Tax Law, § 210, subd 1, par [a]) of a corporation doing business in this State (Tax Law, § 209). Respondent denied petitioner’s allocation of 51.5323% of its net income to the sources outside this State, holding that the offices outside Néw York were not bona fide and regularly used to carry on its business. Section 210 (subd 3, par [a], cl [4]) of the Tax Law requires a corporation doing business in New York to allocate 100% of its net income within New York State unless the taxpayer has “a regular place of business outside the state other than a statutory office” (see Matter of Micro Computer Corp. v State Tax Comm., 65 AD2d 867).