Johnson v. Town of Haverstraw
[…] On cross-examination, he testified that he had no independent studies to determine whether the State rate was accurate and represented the correct ratios between assessment and full market values; he just accepted whatever information he received from the State Board of Equalization and Assessment (SBEA). However, he thought that the State rate was “appropriate because it was the rate set by the State and it was the only rate available to me to use in establishing a cap rate”.

Petitioners served notices to admit ratio2 pursuant to section 716 of the Real Property Tax Law, which provides, in pertinent part: “§716. Admission of percentage of full value at which real property is assessed. 1. Except in a proceeding to review a special franchise assessment, at any time after answer has been served or has been deemed made and not later than twenty days before the trial, the petitioner may serve upon the respondent a demand for admission for the purposes of such proceeding that the percentage of full value at which other real property is assessed in the unit is a percentage specified in such demand, but not in excess of ninety-five per centum. Unless the respondent within fifteen days after service of such demand, or within such further time as the court may allow on motion on notice, serves and files a notice specifically denying that the percentage specified in such demand is correct, such percentage shall be deemed admitted”.

The following is an example of petitioners’ notice to admit ratio: