Johnson v. Town of Haverstraw
[…] Of crucial significance, however, are (1) on October 30, 1981, the May 22, "1979 amendment to subdivision 3 of section 720 of the Real Property Tax Law expired (see L 1981, ch 259, § 7; Matter of Canigiani v Board of Assessors, supra), and (2) pursuant to the new subdivision 3 of section 720 of the Real Property Tax Law, effective December 3, 1981 (L 1981, ch 1057, § 7), the State equalization rates may be used “(b) in all assessing units other than special assessing units as defined in section eighteen hundred one of this chapter”. A special assessing unit is defined in subdivision (a) of section 1801 of the Real Property Tax Law as an assessing unit with a population of 1,000,000 or more.