OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] As a consequence, the People conclude, this matter must be remitted to the Supreme Court, Queens County, for resentencing.
In response, the defendant does not contend that the sentencing court had the concurrence of the Administrative Judge. Rather, she argues that the sentence was legal because no evidence appears in the record that the sentencing court did not have the concurrence of the Administrative Judge. The defendant further argues that by remaining silent at the time of sentencing, the Assistant District Attorney tacitly recommended that she be sentenced to lifetime probation.
Section 65.00 (subd 1, par [b]) of the Penal Law in relevant part provides: “The court, with the concurrence of either the administrative judge of the court or of the judicial district within which the court is situated or such administrative judge as the presiding justice of the appropriate appellate division shall designate, may sentence a person to a period of probation upon conviction of a class AII felony or class B felony defined in article two hundred twenty if the prosecutor either orally on the record or in a writing filed with the indictment recommends that the court sentence such person to a period of probation upon the ground that such person has or is providing material assistance in the investigation, apprehension or prosecution of any person for a felony defined in article two hundred twenty or the attempt or the conspiracy to commit any such felony” (emphasis added). Subdivision 3 (par [a], cl [ii]) of the same section provides that “[f]or a * * * class B *554felony defined in article two hundred twenty, the period of probation shall be life”.