OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Petitioner commenced this CPLR article 78 proceeding in the nature of prohibition in this court pursuant to CPLR 506.*
It is a fundamental principle of our constitutional system that a defendant may not be placed twice in jeopardy for *653the same offense (US Const, 5th Amdt; NY Const, art I, § 6). This broad constitutional prohibition has been statutorily tailored to address the issue presented by this case, i.e., when the court may discharge a deliberating jury before rendition of a verdict without offending both the Constitution and the statute. CPL 310.60 (subd 1, par [a]) provides that a deliberating jury may be discharged by the court only when “[t]he jury has deliberated for an extensive period of time without agreeing upon a verdict with respect to any of the charges submitted and the court is satisfied that any such agreement is unlikely within a reasonable time”. Clearly a court discharge of a deadlocked or “hung” jury can be justified only when the jury has deliberated for an extensive period of time without agreeing on a verdict on any count and the court is satisfied that agreement is unlikely within a reasonable time.