People v. King
[…] (Cf. People v Benjamin, 51 NY2d 267.) Neither officer had received an anonymous tip which he was then able to partially verify, nor was there anything akin to a “crowd of children”, i.e., some exigent circumstance providing a basis for the officer’s overreaching. (Cf. People v Taggart, 20 NY2d 335.) No suspicious bulge was seen (People v De Bour, 40 NY2d 210, 213), no questions had yet been asked (People v Carrasquillo, 54 NY2d 248), and thus, as the majority concedes, CPL 140.50 (subd 3) does not authorize this frisk. 11 CPL 140.50 (subd 1) clearly states that “a police officer may stop a person in a public place * * * when he reasonably suspects that such person is committing, has committed or is about to commit either (a) a felony or (b) a misdemeanor defined in the penal law, and may demand of him his name, address and an explanation of his conduct.” First of all, there was no felony or misdemeanor being committed here.