61 Jane Street Associates v. Kroll
[…] The fact that such a situation was accompanied here by the occupancy of the apartment by members of the tenant’s immediate family, a right clearly conferred by the lease, does not convert the intermittent character of the tenant’s use of the apartment into a violation of the lease. In any event, subdivision 2 of section 235-f of the Real Property Law, explicitly retroactive, declares the very clause relied upon by the landlord to be “unenforceable as against public policy.” (See, also, 420 East 80th Co. v Chin, 97 AD2d 390.) 11 Moreover, subdivision 3 of section 235-f explicitly provides: “Any lease or rental agreement for residential premises entered into by one tenant shall be construed to permit occupancy by the tenant, immediate family of the tenant, one additional occupant, and dependent children of the occupant.” This paragraph wholly disposes of any lingering question that might be thought to have been presented by the presence of the tenant’s sons-in-law, who at a minimum would now qualify as permitted occupants of the apartment. 1i In addition, a comparison of subdivisions 3 and 4 of section 235-f of