Defendant moved for dismissal of the complaint or, in the alternative, for summary judgment. Plaintiff cross-moved for summary judgment. Special Term dismissed the abuse of process and Domestic Relations Law causes of action; granted defendant summary judgment on the intentional infliction of emotional distress causes of action; denied defendant summary judgment on the Civil Rights Law violation causes of action; and denied plaintiff’s cross motion for summary judgment. These cross appeals ensued.* 11 It is readily apparent that section 235 of the Domestic *975Relations Law does not apply to this defendant. Subdivision 1 of that section states: “An officer of the court with whom the proceedings in a matrimonial action or a written agreement of separation or an action or proceeding for custody, visitation or maintenance of a child are filed, or before whom the testimony is taken, or his clerk, either before or after the termination of the suit, shall not permit a copy of any of the pleadings, affidavits, findings of fact, conclusions of law, judgment of dissolution, written agreement of separation or memorandum thereof, or testimony, or any examination or perusal thereof, to be taken by any other person than a party, or the attorney or counsel of a party, except by order the court” (emphasis added). The only prohibitory language of the statute is directed toward officers of the court and their clerks.