Ruggiero v. Fahey
[…] In New York, the general rule of Grand Jury secrecy is set forth in CPL 190.25 (subd 4): “Grand jury proceedings are secret, and no grand juror, or other person specified in subdivision three of this section or section 215.70 of the penal law, may, except in the lawful discharge of his duties or upon written order of the court, disclose the nature or substance of any grand jury testimony, evidence, or any decision, result or other matter attending a grand jury proceeding. For the purpose of assisting the grand jury in conducting its investigation, evidence obtained by a grand jury may be independently examined by the district attorney, members of his staff, police officers specifically assigned to the investigation, and such other persons as the court may specifically authorize. Such evidence may not be disclosed to other persons without a court order. Nothing contained herein shall prohibit a witness from disclosing his own testimony” (emphasis added). Section 215.70 of the Penal Law makes unlawful disclosure a class E felony.

The rule of secrecy, however, is not absolute.