Bay Ridge Community Council, Inc. v. Carey
[…] We address each of these issues seriatim.

Section 5 of article III of the New York State Constitution directs that the counties of the State shall be divided “into assembly districts as nearly equal in number of inhabitants * * * of convenient and contiguous territory in as compact form as practicable”. Initially, we note that appellants have submitted affidavits making numerous unsupported allegations of constitutional violations, together with maps of the challenged districts.