OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] As the Court of Appeals stated in the Jones *317and Bowen cases (45 NY2d 402, 408, supra), “the judicial process is not designed or intended to assume the management and operation of the executive enterprise”.
Petitioners, relying on the recent Court of Appeals cases of Klostermann v Cuomo and Joanne S. v Carey (61 NY2d 525, supra), argue that this proceeding is justiciable on the basis that they are asserting their statutory rights to a safe work environment under subdivision 3 of section 27-a of the Labor Law. That subdivision states, inter alia, that every employer “shall * * * furnish to each of its employees, employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to its employees and which will provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, safety or health of its employees”. Petitioners essentially claim that the closing of the LICF will exacerbate the overcrowded conditions currently existing in the State correctional system and will thus cause unsafe and dangerous working conditions for petitioners.