Consolidated Edison Co. of New York, Inc. v. State Board of Equalization & Assessment
[…] Sections 608 and 610 of the Real Property Tax Law provide for administrative review of tentative special franchise assessments and, since a component of that figure is the equalization rate, such can be contested administratively (see Matter of Consolidated Edison Co. v State Bd. of Equalization & Assessment, 73 AD2d 31, 34-35, supra). Moreover, the statutory amendment has not completely eliminated a special franchise holder’s inequality cause of action. Subdivision 1 of section 606 of the Real Property Tax Law provides that “[i]n determining a special franchise assessment the state board shall apply the latest state equalization rate or special equalization rate * * * to the full value of such assessment”. Thus, while a special franchise holder is precluded by the statutory amendment from challenging the accuracy of the equalization rate, *457admittedly the most important aspect of an inequality cause of action, it could use such a cause of action in the event that SBEA mistakenly