Consolidated Edison Co. of New York, Inc. v. State Board of Equalization & Assessment
[…] This court held that a special franchise holder could challenge the accuracy of equalization rates such that it could contest the assessment of special franchise property on the basis of inequality; the Court of Appeals affirmed (Matter of Consolidated Edison Co. v State Bd. of Equalization & Assessment, 73 AD2d 31, affd 53 NY2d 975). Subsequently, the Legislature amended' subdivision 1 of section 744 of the Real Property Tax Law to include the following language: “Notwithstanding any provisions of this article to the contrary, evidence on the issue of whether a special franchise assessment is unequal shall be limited to the state equalization rate or special equalization rate used in determining the final special franchise assessment under review, and such equalization rate or special equalization rate shall be binding and conclusive on the parties upon any such issue” (L 1982, ch 714, § 24).