Lipkis v. Pikus
[…] H Warrants of eviction were issued on January 22,1982 and this court denied leave to appeal on February 22, 1982. Only the frivolous action in the Federal court delayed the execution of the warrants until after the Loft Law (Multiple Dwelling Law, art 7-C) was enacted. 11 Further, there is no statement in the Loft Law directing the vacatur of any prior judgments from which all avenues of appeal had been exhausted prior to the effective date of the Loft Law, or directing a stay of warrants of eviction issued before the enactment of the Loft Law. Subdivision 1 of section 285 of the Multiple Dwelling Law, pointed to as justifying such interference, merely provides that: “the owner of an interim multiple dwelling may recover rent payable from residential occupants qualified for the protection of this article on or after April first, nineteen hundred eighty, and maintain an action or proceeding for possession of such premises for non-payment of rent, provided that he is in compliance with this article.” 11 In terms the section merely affirmatively permits such suits — presumably in situations where such suits could formerly not be maintained.