Bobby D. Associates v. Park
[…] As a result of the respondents’ ongoing noncompliance with the subpoena and their lack of compliance with the November 2010 order, the petitioner moved pursuant to CPLR 2308 and 5251 for the issuance of a warrant of arrest to bring the respondent Joann Park before the Supreme Court. The Supreme Court denied the motion. The petitioner appeals, and we reverse.

Contrary to the Supreme Court’s determination, the motion was properly brought pursuant to CPLR 2308 and 5251. CPLR 2308, entitled “Disobedience of subpoena” provides, in relevant part, that “[fjailure to comply with a subpoena issued by a judge, clerk or officer of the court shall be punishable as a contempt of court ... A court may issue a warrant directing a sheriff to bring the witness into court” (CPLR 2308 [a]). Furthermore, CPLR 5251 provides, in relevant part, that “[rjefusal or willful neglect of any person to obey a subpoena or restraining notice issued, or order granted, pursuant to this title . . . shall each be punishable as a contempt of court” (CPLR 5251).