Lynn v. Kroenung
[…] Lynn v. Kroenung

Pursuant to Family Court Act § 413 (1) (b) (5) (i), a court must begin its child support calculation with the parent’s gross income “as should have been or should be reported in the most recent federal income tax return” (see Domestic Relations Law § 240 [1-b] [b] [5] [i]). However, the court may also consider income for the tax year not yet completed (see Eberhardt-Davis v Davis, 71 AD3d 1487, 1488 [2010]; Matter of Azrak v Azrak, 60 AD3d 937, 938 [2009]; Matter of Taraskas v Rizzuto, 38 AD3d 910, 910 [2007]).