F & G Heating Co. v. Board of Education
[…] H Special Term granted defendant’s cross motion for partial summary judgment. 11 We affirm. U Subdivision 1 of section 3813 of the Educational Law *793provides as follows: 11 “§ 3813. Presentation of claims against the governing body of any school district or certain state supported schools 11 “1. No action or special proceeding, for any cause whatever [with certain exceptions not germane here] shall be prosecuted or maintained against any * * * board of education * * * unless it shall appear by and as an allegation in the complaint or necessary moving papers that a written verified claim upon which such action or special proceeding is founded was presented to the governing body of said district or school within three months after the accrual of such claim, and that the officer or body having the power to adjust or pay said claim has neglected or refused to make an adjustment or payment thereof for thirty days after such presentment”. H It is well settled that (1) compliance with subdivision 1 of section 3813 of the Education Law is a condition precedent to the commencement of any action against the Board of Education of the City of New York (Crescent Elec.