People v. Stickler
[…] As relevant here, “[a] person is guilty of vehicular manslaughter in the second degree when he or she causes the death of another person, and . . . operates a motor vehicle ... in violation of [Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192 (2) or (3)], and as a result of such intoxication . . . operates such motor vehicle ... in a manner that causes the death of such other person” (Penal Law *855§ 125.12 [1]). If it is established that the defendant was unlawfully intoxicated or impaired while operating the vehicle, “there shall be a rebuttable presumption that, as a result of such intoxication . . . , [the defendant] operated the motor vehicle . . . in a manner that caused such death” (Penal Law § 125.12). Defendant argues that the statute — which he interprets as providing that causation must be both proved by the People and presumed until disproved by the defendant — is contradictory and void for vagueness.